NSLC 2021: PROGRAM

The program is also downloadable as a pdf here.  The conference handbook is available here. 

REGISTRATION IS AVAILABLE HERE.  Please note that presenters must register. 

PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOU HAVE THE LATEST UPDATE OF ZOOM BEFORE JOINING THE CONFERENCE: https://zoom.us/download

All times are in British Summer Time (GMT+1). So 8.30 in BST = 9.30 in Khartoum and Juba = 10.30 in Addis Ababa and Nairobi. The main Zoom session will open at 7.30 BST each day.

Abstracts are viewable by clicking on each individual talk.

Time (BST)

AUGUST 4 – DAY 1

7-8

Registration (hubs only)

8-8.15

Opening

8.15-9.15

KEYNOTE:
Reading methodologies for uncooperative orthographies (Trudell, Klaas)

9.15-9.30

Break

SESSION 1A: ORTHOGRAPHY & WRITING

SESSION 1B: SYNTAX AND INFORMATION STRUCTURE

9.30-10

Developing an orthography
for Kufa (Evans, Kafi,
Carroll, Mongash, Liu, Davey, Mullan, Li)

Word order in languages of the Lotuxo sub-group of Eastern Nilotic (Moodie)

10-10.30

Lexical Phonology and the Naba Orthography (Scherrer)

Attitude particles, attitude modifiers and ideophones of the Fur language (Ibrahim)

10.30-11

Writing auxiliary verbs in unified Dinka (Malek, Myhill)

Making use of the D-layer in Dholuo (Dees)

11-12

Lunch

SESSION 2A: NUBIAN PANEL 1 (Chair: Angelika Jakobi)

SESSION 2B: LEXICOGRAPHY

12-12.30

Creating stereotypes and negatives indexes of the Nubian language in Egypt (Taha)

Methodology roundtable
with:

1) Living Dictionaries (Anderson, Daigneault)

2) Rapid Word Collection (Warfel, Gilley)

3) Nuer Lexicon (Bond, Reid, Monich, Baerman)

60mins for the 3 presentations +
30mins Q&A

12.30-13

Introducing the comparative Nubian dictionary (van Gerven Oei)

13-13.30

Cøllø (Shilluk) in South
Sudan and Nobíin Nubian
in Sudan: How do the teaching situations differ? (Kur, Papiti,
Yolong, Bell)

13.30-14

Break

SESSION 3A: MORPHOSYNTAX

SESSION 3B: NUBIAN PANEL 2 (Chair: Vincent van Gerven Oei)

14-14.30

Verbs and noun incorporation along the Ethio-Sudan Borderlands (Ahland)

Tone in Andaandi Nubian
(Jaeger)

14.30-15

Re-focalization in Songhay diachronic morphosyntax (Heath, Souag)

Three particles in Andaandi Nubian interrogative clauses: [aba], [sen], and [on] (Hussein,
Jaeger)

Time (BST)

AUGUST 5 – DAY 2

SESSION 1A

SESSION 1B: NUBIAN PANEL 3 (Chair: Vincent van Gerven Oei)

8-8.30

Some linguistic factors considered in the development of Ogiek orthography (Oduor)

Reduplication in Taglennaa (Gulfan)

8.30-9

The interaction of tone and vowel length in Bor South Dinka (Blum)

The Tagle copula –
(Ibrahim, Jakobi)

9-9.30

Meet fellow linguists investigating Nilo-Saharan languages (randomized breakout rooms with 3-4 people on Zoom)

9.30-10

Break

10-11.30

WORKSHOP: Encouraging local agency in children’s storybook development and use: African Storybook (Wepukhulu)

11.30-12.30

Lunch

SESSION 2A: MODIFIERS

SESSION 2B: ORTHOGRAPHY & WRITING

12.30-13

Modifiers in Gwama (Gebeyehu)

A report on language vitality of Reel (Nhial)

13-13.30

Modifiers in the Fur language of the Sudan (Ahmed)

Documenting language structures for language writers (Stirtz)

13.30-14

Break

SESSION 3: LEXICAL SEMANTICS IN GRAMMAR

14-14.30

Intransitive verb classes in Shilluk: morphophonology and semantics (Gilley, Miller-Naudé)

14.30-15

The ‘derivational’ effect of grammatical aspect on stative roots in Maa (Payne)

Time (BST)

AUGUST 6 – DAY 3

SESSION 1

8-8.30

Language policy and planning for Nilo-Saharan languages (Spronk)

8.30-9

Experiences in Kakuma and Melbourne with developing literacy resources in Nilotic languages (Moodie, Hajek, Schuepbach, Billington)

9-9.30

Buried in history: rediscovering John M. Weatherby’s Soo data for linguistics (Beer)

9.30-10

Break

 

SESSION 2: MORPHOSYNTAX

10-10.30

Majang Qualifiers – Stative verbs or adjectives? (Joswig)

10.30-11

Pronominal paradigm in Songhay and Saharan (Souag)

11-11.30

Alienable and inalienable possession in Nuer (Monich)

11.30-12.30

Lunch

SESSION 3A: NUMBER MARKING ON NOUNS

SESSION 3B: ASSOCIATED MOTION

12.30-13

Number marking in the Maban languages and implications for classification (Blench)

Datooga directionals (Bruckhaus, Kießling)

13-13.30

On the typological variation in tripartite number systems of Nilo-Saharan languages (Junglas)

Associated motion as an applicative in Nuer (Reid, Bond)

13.30-14.30

KEYNOTE: From phonology to orthography: A participatory approach (Kutsch Lojenga)

14.30-15

Closing