Reading Time: 2 minutes

This year’s winners of the Principal’s Medal have been announced. Congratulations to all staff recognised with an award.

The Principal’s Medal was first awarded in 2008 and is one of the most important ways in which the University recognises both professional services and academic colleagues or current students who have made outstanding contributions to both the University and wider communities and consistently demonstrated the University’s values.

These awards are the highest bestowed upon students and staff in the University.

Given the extraordinary events of 2020, the decision was made to increase the number of awards this year to enable the recognition of individuals, teams and departments from our University community who have played a critical role in how we have responded to the Covid-19 crisis.

There was only one category this year: the Principal’s Medal for Exceptional Contribution.

Winners of the Principal’s Medal for Exceptional Contribution

A huge congratulations to the following individuals who have been recognised for their exceptional contribution in supporting and serving the University community and mission, and consistent demonstration of the University’s values, particularly during the Covid-19 pandemic.

College of Arts, Humanities & Social Sciences

  • Mary Brennan – Business School
  • Adam Finkel-Gates – Business School
  • Ben Fletcher-Watson – IASH
  • Michael Newton – Music

College of Medicine & Veterinary Medicine

  • Lorna Aikman – Edinburgh Clinical Research Facility
  • Graham Nimmo and David Griffith – Clinical Sciences
  • Antoine Vallatos – Clinical Brain Sciences

College of Science & Engineering

  • Valentina Erastova – Chemistry
  • Fiona McNeill – Informatics
  • Chris Mowat and Michael Seery – Chemistry
  • Sophie Ramette – Geosciences
  • EPCC HPC Systems Team and EPCC User Support Team
  • Technology Enhanced Learning Strategic Management, Curriculum Development and Implementation Group members

Corporate Services Group

  • Michelle Christian – Accommodation
  • Cheryl Hutton – Residence Life (ACE)
  • Suzanne Thompson (Health and Safety)
  • Estates Department

Information Services Group

  • Lisa McDonald

University Secretary’s Group

  • Helen McMillan and Isabell Majewsky Anderson – Edinburgh Global
  • Aine Ryan – Edinburgh Research Office
  • Fiona Philippi – Institute of Academic Development

Cross University

  • Michael Gallagher and Stuart Nicol – Education and Information Services Group
  • StopCovid Team – Centre for Inflammation Research

More information including a summary of the synopsis for each nomination can be found on this web PDF page.